Concert “Echoes of Changi” to be held
February 27 will be a special day for Azerbaijani music lovers. On February 27, at 15:00, a class concert called “Echoes of Changi” by Nasiba Jafarova, a teacher of the eleven-year music school No. 24 and a doctoral student of the Azerbaijan National Conservatory, will be organized in the Great Hall of the Azerbaijan National Conservatory.
“Elchi” reports that the opening of the event will focus on the Uzbekistan tour of the “Changi” folk instrument ensemble and the creative achievements of the collective. This will provide an opportunity for both music students and a wide audience to get acquainted with the international activities of the ensemble.
The concert program will begin with the work “Changi” by Uzeyir Hajibeyli, the founder of Azerbaijani professional music and a great composer. The program will feature selected examples of both classical and 20th-century Azerbaijani composers. Thus, Fikret Amirov’s “Song of the Blind Arab” and “Dance”, Said Rustamov’s “Gaytagi”, “Border Guards’ March” and “Interval March” will be presented to the concert participants.
A particularly noteworthy point is that the orchestration of some works was carried out by the artistic director and conductor of the concert, Nasiba Jafarova. This will add a personal creative touch and a new interpretation color to the concert.
The “Echoes of Changi” class concert will be both an educational and aesthetically pleasing event for music lovers. Under the leadership of Nasiba Jafarova, students will present the rich traditions of Azerbaijani music with live performances, and at the same time, there will be an opportunity to get acquainted with the creative potential of young musicians.
Thus, on February 27, memorable musical moments await music lovers in the Great Hall of the Azerbaijan National Conservatory.