The presentation of the film “Tradition from Centuries” was held at the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Israel.
“Elchi” reports that the documentary, directed by Rufat Asadov and produced by Shaul Siman, is a joint production of Azerbaijani and Israeli cinematographers.
At the presentation ceremony, jointly organized by the Azerbaijani Embassy and the “Sholumi” Cultural Center, Ambassador Mukhtar Mammadov noted with satisfaction that the relations between the Israeli people and Azerbaijan, based on centuries-old friendship and mutual respect, have risen to the level of strategic partnership in recent years.
He expressed confidence that Rufat Asadov’s film will make a great contribution to the relations between the two peoples and countries.
Rufat Asadov noted that Azerbaijan has been a place where Eastern and Western cultures, various civilizations have met for centuries, and examples of multiculturalism and tolerance have lived, and said that the resulting film reflects these examples.
The next presentation of the mentioned film was held in Jerusalem with the organization of the Azerbaijan-Israel International Association and the “Sholumi” Cultural Center. Representatives of various communities of Jerusalem participated in the event.
It should be noted that the film is about the work of carpet-artist, collector, researcher of the cultural heritage of mountain Jews Albert Rafiyev. The hero of the film, originally from the Girmizi settlement of Guba region, combines the cultures of the Azerbaijani and Jewish peoples in his work. His works glorify Azerbaijan as a country where different peoples and religions have historically lived in peace, and where multiculturalism and tolerance traditions are at a high level.
The film has already received offers from several countries – the United States, Germany, the Netherlands, the Czech Republic, Russia and other countries.