The open court session on the criminal case against Ruben Vardanyan, a citizen of Armenia, who is accused of crimes against peace and humanity, war crimes, as well as articles related to terrorism, financing of terrorism, and other serious crimes under the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan, will continue on February 17.
“Elchi” reports that this was reported by the Baku Military Court.
It should be noted that at the court hearing held on February 10, it was announced that the judicial investigation was completed, and the panel of judges went into deliberation.
It should be reminded that Ruben Vardanyan is accused under Articles 100.1, 100.2 (planning, preparing, initiating and waging aggressive war), 107 (deportation and forced relocation of the population), 109 (persecution), 110 (enforced disappearance of people), 112 (illegal deprivation of liberty contrary to international law), 113 (torture), 114.1 (mercenarism), 115.2 (violation of the laws and customs of war), 116.0.1, 116.0.2, 116.0.10, 116.0.11, 116.0.16, 116.0.18 (violation of international humanitarian law during armed conflict), 120.2.1, 120.2.3, 120.2.4, 120.2.7, 120.2.11, 120.2.12 (premeditated murder), 29,120.2.1, 29,120.2.3, 29,120.2.4, 29,120.2.7, 29,120.2.11, 29,120.2.12 (attempted premeditated murder), 192.3.1 (illegal entrepreneurship), 214.2.1, 214.2.3, 214.2.4 (terrorism), 214-1 (financing of terrorism), 218.1, 218.2 (creation of a criminal association), 228.3 (illegal acquisition, transfer, sale, storage, transportation and carrying of firearms, their component parts, ammunition, explosives and devices), 270-1.2, 270-1.4 (acts endangering aviation security), 278.1 (forcible seizure of power or forcible retention of it, forcible change of the constitutional order of the state), 279.1, 279.2, 279.3 (creation of armed formations or groups not provided for by law) and 318.2 (illegally crossing the state border of the Republic of Azerbaijan) of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan.