Mehriban Aliyeva re-elected as President of Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation – PHOTO
The 16th general meeting of the Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation (AGF) of a reporting and election nature was held.
According to the information provided to “Elchi” from AGF, after the official opening, the vice-president of the federation, Altay Hasanov, made a video report on the activities of the federation, competitions held and results achieved during 2021–2025. He stated that Azerbaijani gymnastics has developed dynamically in the last five years, and our gymnasts have adequately represented our country in the international arena.
AGF’s financial director Viktoriya Abushova presented the financial report for 2021–2025. At the general meeting, relevant changes were made to the Statute of the federation and approved in the new edition. Changes were made in the structure of the Supervisory and Disciplinary Commissions of the federation, and the formation of Athletes and Appeals Commissions was reflected in the Statute.
Then elections to the Executive Committee were held. Based on the results of the voting, Mehriban Aliyeva was re-elected as the President of AGF (Chairman of the Executive Committee) for the next five years. Altay Hasanov was approved as the vice-president of the federation (Deputy Chairman of the Executive Committee), and Rauf Aliyev, Rafig Beybutov and Vafa Bakarova were approved as members of the Executive Committee for the next five years.
At the meeting, the “Disciplinary Rules”, “Ethics Rules”, as well as the “Rules for ensuring a safe environment in gymnastics and protecting the identity of participants” were discussed and adopted. Thus, Mahir Rafiyev, Elshad Narimanov and Ruslan Mirzazade were elected members of the Supervisory and Audit Commission, Nazim Rajabov, Aytaj Gasimova, Elmar Jalilov, Namig Aliyev and Jala Ahmadova were elected members of the Disciplinary Commission, and Khagani Mammadov, Elchin Usub and Rashad Akhundov were elected members of the Appeals Commission.
Finally, athletes who achieved high results in prestigious competitions in 2025 were awarded commemorative medals.
Mehriban Əliyeva yenidən Azərbaycan Gimnastika Federasiyasının prezidenti seçilib - FOTO Mehriban Əliyeva yenidən Azərbaycan Gimnastika Federasiyasının prezidenti seçilib - FOTO Mehriban Əliyeva yenidən Azərbaycan Gimnastika Federasiyasının prezidenti seçilib - FOTO Mehriban Əliyeva yenidən Azərbaycan Gimnastika Federasiyasının prezidenti seçilib - FOTO Mehriban Əliyeva yenidən Azərbaycan Gimnastika Federasiyasının prezidenti seçilib - FOTO