Head of Baku Media Center Arzu Aliyeva participated in the event “After Dark”
CURRENT EVENTS16.02.2026
A special event called “After Dark” was held with the organization of the “Azerbaijan Children” Public Union.
“Elchi” reports that the head of the Baku Media Center, Arzu Aliyeva, participated in the event.
The main purpose of the event was to develop the creative abilities of children living in the Children’s Shelter – Reintegration Center, which is a social service institution of the Union, to strengthen their self-confidence and to support their reintegration into society.
21 handicrafts made from materials used within the program were demonstrated. Giving a second life to unusable threads and other materials reflected the principle of ecological responsibility and the creative thinking of children.
Then, fragments selected from Azerbaijani films were staged and dance compositions were presented by children undergoing rehabilitation.
Along with the children of the shelter, People’s Artists Flora Karimova, Alim Gasimov, Afag Bashirgizi, Honored Artist Fargana Gasimova, as well as singers Samir Bagirov and Elnur Mammadov performed musical numbers in the artistic part.
In the end, the hymn of the “Azerbaijan Children” Public Union “There are no other people’s children” was played.