Chairman of the Adalat, Huquq, Demokratiya (AHD) Party, Member of Parliament Gudrat Hasanguliyev answered questions from the party’s press service.
Xalqcəbhəsi.az presents the interview:
– Gudrat bey, we would like to know your opinion about the President’s visits to Munich and Belgrade.
– Azerbaijan is pursuing a very active foreign policy. The President, the First Vice-President, and the Chairman of the Milli Majlis go on numerous visits, and in bilateral meetings with their counterparts and on various platforms, they work hard to strengthen Azerbaijan’s international positions. Every visit takes a person’s energy and affects their health. People who travel frequently by plane know this. After our lands were liberated from occupation, these visits are essential to consolidate our historic victory internationally. I remember well how isolated Azerbaijan was during the first Karabakh war. We could not even get the support we expected from our brotherly ally Turkey. The United States imposed sanctions not on the occupying Armenia, but on Azerbaijan, which was subjected to occupation. Although we have tensions in our relations with some countries now, Azerbaijan has strong allies, friends, and strategic partners. The President stated both at the Munich Security Conference and in an interview with “France 24” that Azerbaijan has always been defended against unfair attacks against it. The President noted that we are ready to restore relations if France stops its unfair actions towards us.
Some subversive elements were also given the response they deserved.
Some truths that some leaders did not express regarding the current state of the press in the world were also said. Azerbaijani realities were conveyed to the international community. The President spoke about the end of the war with Armenia, the opening of communication lines, the establishment of trade and humanitarian relations, and the appropriate punishment of Armenian fascists.
Look, the tension and disagreements that have arisen over time in relations with the USA, France, Russia, Iran, Armenia, Georgia, and some Western countries have only occurred because of the unfair treatment of those states towards us. Azerbaijan, which has liberated its lands from occupation, is now in a position to speak openly about the pressures directed against it. As Azerbaijan gets stronger, pressure and provocations against it are also increasing. But times have changed. Azerbaijan is not the Azerbaijan of the 90s. These visits are also for strengthening economic relations. The first meeting of the strategic cooperation council was held in Belgrade. Economic relations with Serbia will be further developed.
– Do you expect major reforms to be carried out in the near future to further strengthen our economy?
– Although not in the very near future, I believe that reforms will be inevitable with the change in the social and geopolitical situation. There is a serious need for large investments in our economy, the development of small and medium-sized businesses, low-interest loans for businesses, and the protection of property. There is a favorable environment for reforms in our country. Socio-political stability and security have been ensured, there are currency reserves and public support for the government for reforms. But society must also be ready for major reforms. The culture of discussion, tolerance, and democratic habits in our country are not at the level we desire. If you pay attention, you will see that the “famous” figures of the popular movement, who say they are in favor of democracy, public and political activists insult each other, even the deceased parents of the opposing side, during polemics due to ordinary disagreements. They rejoice not in the successes of others, but in their failures. One group of people thinks that our people deserve more than they do now. Another group believes that Ilham Aliyev has achieved greater success for our people than they deserve. The reality is that the level of social development of our people does not yet allow us to achieve more than we have now. The government fears that what has been achieved may be lost if reforms are carried out. But we must also take into account that delaying reforms too much will be more risky than carrying them out. We must have a strong and competitive market economy to respond to the challenges that await us.