Coordinates of 740 Muslim cemeteries in Western Azerbaijan have been determined.
“Elchi” reports that this was stated by Aziz Alakbarli, Chairman of the Western Azerbaijan Community, at an event held at the Caucasus Muslims Office.
He stated that the existence of more than 500 mosques has been determined in the geography covering a total of 17 districts.
According to him, no trace remains of approximately 300 mosques.
“The issue of protecting Muslim religious monuments is of particular importance. Only the remains of the Tepebashi Mosque in Yerevan have survived to this day, and many mosques have been completely erased from the face of the earth.
Many cemeteries have been destroyed, roads have been built over them, industrial and other facilities have been built, and in some cases, Armenian cemeteries have been established in place of Azerbaijani cemeteries.
The Western Azerbaijan Community is ready to cooperate with the Caucasus Muslims Office in the future to reveal the truths about the religious and cultural heritage in those territories. Joint conferences and other events are planned in this direction. The issue of Western Azerbaijan is in the focus of the state’s attention, and the position in this direction is firm,” he emphasized.