Classes started at school No. 1 in Aghdam city
Classes have started at Aghdam city secondary school No. 1.
Sanan Mansimli, the head of the Karabakh Regional Education Department, visited the school on the first day of classes and observed the teaching process.
The head of the department got acquainted with the lessons conducted in the classrooms, talked to teachers and students, and listened to their opinions and suggestions regarding the teaching process.
It should be noted that the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev participated in the opening of the building of Aghdam city secondary school No. 1 for 960 students on July 18. The school building was built within the framework of the implementation of the I State Program on the Great Return to the liberated territories. The educational institution has 43 classrooms, 16 administrative rooms, a STEAM center consisting of 7 rooms, physics, chemistry and biology laboratories equipped with modern technological equipment, computer science and pre-conscription training rooms, a library and a museum.
In addition, a dining room for 352 people, an assembly hall for 468 people, two indoor gyms, as well as outdoor football and basketball courts are available for teachers and students.