Azerbaijan’s national air carrier AZAL will start flights to the city of Shymkent, Kazakhstan, from June. Tickets for the new destination are already on sale.
According to the information provided to “Elchi” from AZAL, the first flight will take place on June 16, 2026.
According to the airline’s flight schedule, Baku-Shymkent-Baku flights:
– On June 16-27, 2026, twice a week — from Baku to Shymkent and vice versa on Tuesdays and Saturdays;
– From June 30, 2026, three times a week on Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays, and in the opposite direction on Wednesdays, Fridays and Sundays.
It should be noted that Shymkent is the 4th city of Kazakhstan in AZAL’s expanding route network. During 2025, the airline operated nearly 850 regular flights (round trip) to the cities of Almaty, Astana and Aktau.
Shymkent, the third largest city in Kazakhstan by population, is distinguished by its rich cultural heritage and modernity. The city attracts tourists with its lively streets, green parks and hospitality.
You can buy airline tickets on the official website www.azal.az, from the airline’s mobile application, as well as from AZAL’s ticket offices and accredited agencies.