On February 16, a meeting of the Commission on Combating Corruption of the Republic of Azerbaijan was held.
“Elchi” reports that the Chairman of the Commission, Samir Nuriyev, made a speech and provided information on the work done in our country under the leadership of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, during 2025, including the main directions of anti-corruption measures implemented. At the same time, the brief essence of the changes made to the legislation and their impact on public relations were brought to the attention of the meeting participants.
The Chairman of the Commission stated that in 2025, a new mechanism for managing corruption risks was established in the legislation, and relevant norms were added to the legislation to protect the rights of persons reporting corruption. Also, by ensuring the participation of civil society representatives in the fight against corruption, representatives of non-governmental organizations and independent experts were involved in the activities of working groups.
In addition, in 2025, the foundations of a results-oriented monitoring mechanism for evaluating state programs in the field of combating corruption were determined. Thus, during the past period, the Secretariat of the Commission, with the participation of civil society representatives, prepared the “Methodology for Monitoring and Evaluation of the National Action Plan for Strengthening the Fight against Corruption for 2022-2026”. This mechanism will create conditions for evaluating anti-corruption measures based on precise criteria.
International cooperation issues in the field of combating corruption were also discussed at the meeting. Within the framework of this cooperation, the results of the reports adopted on the state of implementation of the recommendations given by the Group of States Against Corruption (GRECO) and the Anti-Corruption Network (ACN) for Eastern Europe and Central Asia of the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) within the framework of the 5th evaluation round for the Republic of Azerbaijan were also discussed. The work done in this direction was considered satisfactory and it was decided to continue the measures related to the implementation of the recommendations.
Reports were heard on the participation of the Republic of Azerbaijan in international initiatives in the field of combating corruption, the role of advocacy in combating corruption, and the latest reforms in this direction. Also, proposals for increasing transparency and eliminating conditions conducive to corruption were discussed.
Also, the draft rules for managing corruption risks prepared by the Secretariat of the Commission were considered appropriate, and the work plan for the next period was approved.