“Currently, the Caucasus Muslims Office has representative offices and qazis in Istanbul, Tbilisi, Batumi, and Derbent. We are currently negotiating the establishment of our representative office in the Vatican.”
“Elchi” reports that this was said by Sheikh-ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazadeh, Chairman of the Caucasus Muslims Office (CMO), at an event held jointly with the Western Azerbaijan Community at the CMO.
He stated that the CMO is the only regional public-religious organization operating in Baku, Azerbaijan, and encompassing Muslims from Georgia, Armenia, and the North Caucasus, besides Azerbaijan.
“As a result of the close assistance of the Azerbaijani leadership and the efforts of the Caucasus Muslims Office, forty thousand pages of archival documents on the history of the CMO in 2009-2014 were brought from Tbilisi, as well as 500 pages of documents on the history of Azerbaijan from the Turkish archives to our country. Professor Anar Iskandarov, our late colleague Mugaddas Payizov, and others have made great efforts in this difficult and complex work.
We would like to bring to your attention that our activity in the indicated direction is being continued and developed intensively today. Our intention is to revive our national and cultural heritage by living in peace in the region and to convey historical truths to future generations. For this purpose, a special commission has been established under the leadership of Mufti Haji Salman Musayev, and the promotion of Western Azerbaijan has been noted as a necessary component of the annual action plan. The commission envisages the publication of relevant books and brochures, the organization of relevant events in Baku, Nakhchivan and regions. In the coming days, the book “The History of the Iravan Qazilik”, one of our latest publications, will be presented to your attention,” he emphasized.