The SEC will hold an exam for 258 people studying for a doctorate, dissertation, and adjunct
The State Examination Center (SEC) will hold a foreign language Ph.D. exam today in Baku and Nakhchivan for applicants studying or having completed their studies in doctoral, dissertation, and adjunct studies.
According to the information provided to “Elchi” from the SEC, 258 people are expected to participate in the exam.
The exam starts at 11:00. The admission regime ends at 10:45, 15 minutes before the start of the exam. Participants arriving after this time will not be allowed into the exam building.
Applicants must bring the original of their identity document and the “Exam Admission Form” with them to the exam. It is necessary to arrive at the time indicated on the admission form to the exam building.
The first 1 hour and 30 minutes of the exam period are allocated to answering test questions, and the last 1 hour and 30 minutes are allocated to completing written assignments (for essay and written description of visual information).
In total, 2 exam buildings, 3 hall administrators, 2 general exam supervisors, 21 observers, and 3 admission regime employees (security) have been allocated for the exam.
Note that the exams will be conducted electronically via computers. The Azerbaijani language Ph.D. exam will be conducted traditionally on paper.
The exam held on that day will consist of listening comprehension, reading comprehension, language use (lexical-grammatical tasks), and writing blocks. Applicants who do not participate in this exam will not be allowed to take the speaking block exam. The speaking block exam will be held on February 19. Applicants who do not participate in the speaking block exam will not be provided with a certificate even if they score 30 or higher in the first 4 blocks.
In both the foreign language Ph.D. exams and the Azerbaijani language Ph.D. exam for foreign and stateless applicants, each correct answer to a test question is evaluated with one point, and incorrect answers do not affect the result of correct answers. Writing and speaking block assignments are evaluated on a 10-point scale. Thus, the maximum score that can be collected in the exam is 50. Applicants who score a minimum of 20 percent of the points in the listening comprehension, reading comprehension, language use (lexical-grammatical tasks), writing, and speaking blocks, and a minimum of 30 points in the foreign language Ph.D. exam in total, and applicants who score a minimum of 25 points in the Azerbaijani language Ph.D. exam for foreigners are considered to have met the requirements for the exam result.
The Azerbaijani language Ph.D. and speaking block exam for foreign and stateless applicants will be held on February 16.