President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev met with Chairman of the Bundestag’s Foreign Affairs Committee Armin Laschet in Munich on February 14.
“Elchi” reports that during the conversation, the head of state recalled with satisfaction his meetings with Armin Laschet.
Armin Laschet congratulated the head of state on the achievements reached in Washington regarding the advancement of the peace agenda between Azerbaijan and Armenia.
President Ilham Aliyev expressed his gratitude for the congratulations, and said that achieving peace is important for the development of the region as a whole.
The meeting discussed Azerbaijan’s regional peace and cooperation initiatives.
It was emphasized that bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Germany are developing in various directions, including political, economic-trade, energy and other fields.
The important role of Azerbaijan in Europe’s energy security was touched upon, the expansion of inter-parliamentary cooperation, and an exchange of views on the prospects of bilateral relations were held.
The role of Azerbaijan in interreligious and intercultural dialogue was emphasized at the meeting, and the importance of sharing this experience in the international arena was noted.