Our country is committed to the peace agenda
Azerbaijan is a state that pursues a policy open to cooperation and peace, and considers strengthening security and stability in the region a priority. Azerbaijan’s representation at the Munich Security Conference also aims to contribute to the regional and global security agenda. President Ilham Aliyev’s participation in this prestigious event was no coincidence. As the head of state noted, it is the first time that he is participating in the Munich platform as the head of a state that has already achieved peace.
During his visit to Germany, the President’s interviews with local media outlets and the France 24 television channel clearly and fundamentally expressed our country’s position.
“Elchi” reports that these thoughts were expressed by Rashad Mahmudov, a member of the Board of YAP,
a member of the Milli Majlis.
The Member of Parliament noted that the head of state gave messages about the establishment of lasting peace in the region, the opening of transport and communication lines, and the expansion of international cooperation. In his interview with France 24 in Munich, President Ilham Aliyev systematically and consistently presented Azerbaijan’s position, assessing the new stage in Azerbaijan-Armenia relations as a political reality. The head of our state emphasized that the military stage of the conflict is over and stability is currently observed in the region. Maintaining the ceasefire on the border, the absence of casualties, and the implementation of economic steps are practical results of the normalization process, and the parties are already adapting to living in peace, and the process continues in a positive direction.
At the same time, the head of state stated that he considers the resolution of legal issues important for the signing of a final peace agreement. In particular, he noted that changing the provisions in the Armenian Constitution that contradict the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan is a fundamental condition. This is also confirmation that for official Baku, lasting and official peace means a document strengthened by legal foundations. Regional transport projects and international partnership issues were also discussed in the interview.
The President assessed strategic cooperation with the United States and the opening of new communication lines as factors that strengthen economic integration in the region. In this regard, peace is strengthened not only in the security dimension, but also through economic cooperation and interdependence, and ensures its sustainability. Touching upon relations with France, the President stated that Azerbaijan was not the initiator of the tension. Before the Second Karabakh War, relations were normal and cooperative, but in the subsequent period, France’s position caused discontent in Baku. The head of our state expressed confidence that after the recent meetings, opportunities have been created to normalize relations again, which indicates that Azerbaijan prefers dialogue and relations based on mutual respect rather than confrontation.
In conclusion, the deputy noted that Azerbaijan’s active participation in international events and the views expressed by the head of our country in interviews show that official Baku takes a responsible position on regional security issues and consistently promotes the peace agenda on a global scale.