Nikol Pashinyan to Discuss “New Peace Architecture of the South Caucasus” in Poland
Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan is expected to deliver a lecture at the Polish Institute of International Affairs on February 25 during his visit to Poland.
“Elchi” reports that this was stated in the official statement released by the institute.
According to the information, the lecture will be dedicated to the topic “Armenia and the new peace architecture in the South Caucasus”:
“Armenia has been implementing radical changes in its foreign policy over the past two years. The previously existing and ‘dictated by circumstances’ formal alliance between Yerevan and Russia is losing its importance. The Armenian government is currently taking a course to balance this dependence by strengthening strategic relations with the European Union and the United States.”
The institute’s statement notes that after thirty years of conflict, Armenia and Azerbaijan are demonstrating their commitment to peace with the active support of the United States:
“In his speech, N. Pashinyan will present Yerevan’s views on ways to establish long-term stability in the region, details of the peace process, and the role of Western partners in this process.”