Meeting of the Board of the Ministry of Defense on the results of 2025 was held
On February 14, 2026, a meeting of the Board of the Ministry of Defense on the results of 2025 was held under the leadership of the Minister of Defense, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov.
“Elchi” was informed about this by the Ministry of Defense.
It was reported that the results of the work done in the current year were analyzed and the tasks for 2026 were discussed at the meeting held in the format of a video conference with the participation of deputy ministers, commanders of types of troops (forces), Commander of the Separate Combined Arms Army, Rector of the National Defense University, heads of main departments, departments, commanders of military units, formations and representatives of relevant state institutions.
First, the memory of the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev, as well as those who died for the independence, territorial integrity and sovereignty of the Republic of Azerbaijan, was commemorated with a minute of silence.
The Minister of Defense spoke about the successful reforms carried out in the field of army construction in 2025 under the leadership of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, and conveyed the tasks set by the Supreme Commander-in-Chief to the Army to the participants. He especially noted that the defense potential of our country plays an important role in the continuous increase of Azerbaijan’s international prestige and the transformation of the region into a global power center.
Colonel General Z. Hasanov proudly stated that the exemplary discipline and military power demonstrated at the military parade dedicated to the fifth anniversary of the Victory in the Patriotic War, which the Azerbaijani Army held together with other structures of the Armed Forces on November 8 – Victory Day, as well as the technical support, were highly appreciated by the Victorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief.
The Minister of Defense stated that, in accordance with the instructions of the head of state, measures are consistently and successfully implemented to organize the armed defense of the territorial integrity of our country, reliably ensure military security, increase the operational capabilities and combat capability of troops, as well as include modern weapons systems in the arsenal of the Azerbaijani Army.
The chairman of the Board, Z. Hasanov, especially noted the support of the leadership of the Security Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the State Security Service and the Military Prosecutor’s Office in preventing illegal actions and fighting corruption in the service-combat activities of the Azerbaijani Army in 2025, as well as in organizing counter-intelligence, and brought to the attention of the board participants that joint measures taken in this direction will be continued in the current year.
Then, the service-combat activity carried out in the Azerbaijani Army during 2025 was analyzed in detail. It was noted that, as in previous years, in 2025, reforms in the field of army construction under the leadership of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief were resolutely continued.
Speakers at the Board meeting stated that servicemen of the Azerbaijani Army participated in 15 bilateral and multilateral international exercises last year. It was emphasized that as a result of conducting various types of military exercises and intensive combat training sessions, the combat capability of the troops, as well as the level of professionalism of the personnel, has further increased.
It was noted that special attention was also paid to mobilization preparation in 2025, and important steps were taken to improve the quality of mobilization reserves. Thus, the knowledge and skills of more than 19,000 military officials of various specialties involved in the training camps during 2025 were improved, they were taught the rules of using weapons and equipment newly adopted into service, and practical exercises were conducted. It was stated that the work done in this direction will be continued in 2026.
The engineering and fortification measures implemented in the liberated territories, the construction of new roads, as well as the work done in the direction of creating military infrastructure were brought to the attention of the board members. It was reported that during 2025, together with the Engineering and Fortification units and other state institutions, about 79 km of new roads were built, about 67 km of roads were cleared of snow, and more than 571 km of roads were restored.
It was noted that special importance is attached to the protection and strengthening of the health of personnel, increasing the effectiveness of practical exercises and further strengthening discipline.
It was reported that the Azerbaijani Army ensures that troops are provided with all types of material and technical means in a timely manner in accordance with the established norms, the organization of quality nutrition for personnel, and the maintenance of weapons, armored and automobile equipment in constant combat readiness. It was emphasized that military units are continuously supplied with missiles, ammunition and other military equipment.
It was brought to attention that the goals set in the field of improving the social and living conditions of the personnel, in particular, the creation of food, clothing, fuel and firewood reserves in accordance with the norms in the units located in high mountainous areas, the full provision of military personnel with warm clothes, and in general, in the field of material and technical support, were achieved last year.
More detailed information was then provided on the innovations implemented in the military education system. It was stated that a number of new courses have been established for military personnel in order to modernize the military academic education system, and new specialties have been opened in order to ensure the compatibility between military registration specialties and higher education programs.
At the meeting, it was especially emphasized that the participation of representatives of the Azerbaijani Army in a number of academic and strategic courses abroad and in the country has a positive impact on the training of professional personnel.
It was noted that a number of innovations were also applied in the field of staffing last year, as well as relevant structural changes were made in the Azerbaijani Army in order to optimize the staff.
During the Board meeting, the opinions and suggestions of officials regarding the results of 2025 and future plans were heard.
In his final speech, Colonel General Z. Hasanov stated that the service-combat activity of the Azerbaijani Army and the achievements it achieved last year were highly appreciated by the Supreme Commander-in-Chief. He noted that international cooperation in the military, military-technical and military education fields, as well as joint exercises, are of great importance in ensuring sustainable peace and security in the region.
Speaking about the activities planned for 2026, the Minister once again emphasized the importance of paying special attention to increasing the professionalism of personnel, further increasing the level of combat readiness of troops, increasing the intensity of training and field exercises, mastering and increasing the efficient use of new weapons and equipment adopted into service, as well as the application of innovative technologies.
Relevant instructions were given to approach the organization of combat duty and troop service more responsibly in order to ensure vigilance.
It was especially noted that it is necessary to strictly observe fire safety and other safety rules during daily service activities in military units, and to strengthen measures to protect against seasonal respiratory virus infections due to the cooling of the weather in the winter season.
The Minister of Defense instructed the relevant officials to exercise strict control over the supply issues of the units of the Azerbaijani Army in the winter months, to keep all types of reserves created in military units under constant control, to further improve the service and social conditions of the personnel, as well as to keep psychological and medical support issues in the center of attention. The participants of the Board were informed about the implementation of relevant measures in connection with the declaration of 2026 as the “Year of Urban Planning and Architecture” based on the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
At the end of the Board meeting, the Minister of Defense congratulated the personnel on the occasion of February 14 – Air Force Day. He expressed his confidence that the Azerbaijani Army will continue to justify the trust of the Supreme Commander-in-Chief and our people.