According to the bilateral military cooperation plan signed between the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Ministry of Defense of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland for 2026-2027, highly qualified cybersecurity specialists from both countries participated in the “Defence Cyber Marvel 2026” training in Baku.
This was reported to “Elchi” by the Ministry of Defense.
The participants’ skills in preventing potential cyberattacks against allied forces were tested within the framework of a scenario corresponding to the real situation in the training organized by the Army Cyber Association of the United Kingdom, with the involvement of personnel from the defense ministries and government agencies of various countries.
Cybersecurity specialists from both countries demonstrated high professionalism in preventing cyberattacks on critical infrastructures, eliminating security gaps in systems, regulating information technology tools in accordance with international security requirements, conducting cyber investigation and cyber intelligence activities, ensuring information security, and performing other cyber defense activities.
It should be noted that the “Defence Cyber Marvel” training is organized annually to provide personnel serving in various structures of the Armed Forces with the opportunity to develop their skills in the field of cybersecurity.