Zaur Mikayilov Meets with Citizens in Gabala
Zaur Mikayilov, Chairman of the Azerbaijan State Water Resources Agency, received citizens from Gabala, Oguz and other regions in the administrative building of the Gabala Water Reclamation Systems Operation Department on February 13, listened to their appeals, and reviewed their applications and complaints.
This was reported to “Elchi” from the agency.
It was reported that before the reception, Chairman Zaur Mikayilov and Head of Gabala District Executive Authority Sabuhi Abdullayev visited the monument to national leader Heydar Aliyev erected in the center of the city, laid fresh flowers in front of it and commemorated his memory with respect.
Then, Zaur Mikayilov, Chairman of the Azerbaijan State Water Resources Agency, carefully listened to the appeal of each citizen and gave appropriate instructions for a comprehensive study of the issues raised and their prompt resolution in accordance with the requirements of the legislation. The appeals mainly concerned the satisfaction of the need for irrigation water, the concrete lining of canals, measures to combat floods and floods, the drilling, repair of new sub-artesian wells, drinking water supply, reconstruction of sewerage systems, employment and other issues.
Some of the citizens’ appeals were resolved on the spot, while some of the issues raised were taken under control for investigation. Residents expressed their satisfaction with the creation of comfortable and convenient conditions for the reception of citizens and consideration of their appeals in the regions and expressed their gratitude to President Ilham Aliyev for the attention and care shown.