From February 16 to March 13 this year, a general training will be organized for the candidates who successfully passed the interview stage of the Volunteer Program, which is implemented within the framework of preparation for the 13th session of the World Urban Forum (WUF13).
“Elchi” reports that the training program is built on three main areas:
-General orientation;
-Role-based training;
-On-site preparation.
These sessions aim to ensure that volunteers are fully prepared to perform their duties effectively and professionally during the event. 2,500 volunteers who successfully complete the training will be placed in various operational areas of WUF13.
More than 10,500 of the 16,000 candidates who applied to the WUF13 Volunteer Program passed the initial selection stage and were invited to the interview. More than 5,000 candidates successfully completed this stage.
Among the applicants, there were more than 1,500 foreign citizens.
It should be reminded that the 13th session of the World Urban Forum will be held on May 17-22 at the Baku Olympic Stadium.