In Azerbaijan, the minimum wage will be reviewed at least once a year.
According to “Elchi”, this is reflected in the amendment to the Labor Code, which was discussed at today’s meeting of the Milli Majlis.
According to the project, the amount of the minimum wage will be reviewed at least once a year by the body (institution) determined by the relevant executive authority based on the proposals of the body (institution) determined by the relevant executive authority.
It was noted that the regulation of the minimum wage, which ensures the minimum living standards of employees and is one of the social policy tools all over the world today, is one of the issues solved and kept in focus by many international organizations, especially the International Labor Organization. In this regard, in the World Bank Group’s “Business Ready” report, the failure to establish the obligation of periodic renewal of legislation on the minimum wage is attributed to the category of questions that lose points. Taking into account the above, a draft law was prepared in order to ensure the implementation of the measure “Conducting legislative reforms in the field of labor relations and employment” related to the “Labor Force” indicator of the World Bank Group’s “Business Ready” report, approved by the Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Chairman of the Commission on Business Environment and International Ratings, on February 19, 2025, arising from the need to amend the Labor Code.
The adoption of the project will ensure the periodicity of determining the minimum wage, which is considered an effective tool of social protection in our country, and the reason for the country’s loss of points regarding the question mentioned in the report will be eliminated.
After discussions, the draft law was put to a vote and adopted in the third reading.