Minimum wage proposal passed the third reading
Parliament has adopted in the final reading the revision of the minimum wage in Azerbaijan at least once a year.
“Elchi” reports that the proposed amendments to the Labor Code were discussed at today’s plenary session of the Milli Majlis’s spring session.
According to the amendment, the amount of the minimum wage will be reviewed at least once a year by the body determined by the relevant executive authority, based on the proposals of the body determined by the relevant executive authority.
It was noted that the regulation of the minimum wage, which ensures the minimum living standards of employees and is one of the social policy tools all over the world today, is one of the issues addressed and kept in focus by many international organizations, especially the International Labor Organization.
In this regard, the World Bank Group’s “Business Ready” report includes the lack of mandatory periodic updating of the minimum wage in legislation in the category of questions that lose points.
Taking into account the above, a draft law was prepared to amend the Labor Code in order to ensure the implementation of the measure “Conducting legislative reforms in the field of labor relations and employment” related to the “Labor Force” indicator of the World Bank Group’s “Business Ready” report, approved by the Deputy Prime Minister, Chairman of the Commission on Business Environment and International Ratings on February 19, 2025.
It was stated that the adoption of the project will ensure the periodicity of determining the minimum wage, which is considered an effective tool of social protection in the country, and the reason for the country’s loss of points regarding the question mentioned in the report will be eliminated.
The project was put to a vote after discussions and adopted in the third reading.