Fire-hazardous furniture workshop shut down in Baku
The State Fire Control Service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations continues to take necessary measures within its authority to ensure fire safety in the country.
According to “Elchi”, the State Fire Control Service conducted an inspection at a furniture workshop located at Zakir Yusifov Street 42, Khatai district, Baku, and identified numerous fire safety deficiencies that posed a direct threat to human life or health, the environment, and the state’s property interests.
Such as:
– The facility is not equipped with a fire water pool and automatic fire alarm system;
– The electrical system is not installed in accordance with the requirements of the “Electrical Installation Rules”, including the connection areas and ends of cables and wires not being fastened with special clamps or by welding to prevent the formation of conductive resistance that could cause a fire hazard;
– Non-standard heaters are used in the facility;
– The facility is not fully equipped with primary fire extinguishing equipment, including fire extinguishers;
– The facility is not equipped with a ventilation system;
– Compressed and liquefied propane gas cylinders are used;
– Some ceiling parts of the facility are lined with flammable materials, and wooden structures are not impregnated with fire-resistant solution;
– The facility area is not provided with night lighting and is not cleared of flammable waste;
– A fire regime has not been established by order to ensure fire safety;
– The operation of the facility has not been agreed with the State Fire Control Service.
Thus, the current situation shows that a fire that could occur at any moment as a result of the continued operation of the facility will quickly spread and make the tragedy inevitable.
Taking into account the above, a Decision was made to suspend the operation of the furniture workshop located at Zakir Yusifov Street 42, Khatai district, Baku, where gross violations of fire safety norms and rules were detected, and a copy of the Decision was presented to the representative of the facility.