Estonian Ambassador Moves Residence from Georgia to Armenia
Estonian Ambassador to Georgia and Armenia, Marge Mardisalu-Kahar, is ceasing her activities in Tbilisi.
“Elchi” reports that the decision was made by the Estonian Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA).
According to the decision, the ambassador, whose residence has been in Tbilisi until now, will operate in Yerevan from March.
The reason for the change is the cooling of relations between Estonia and Georgia, as well as the strengthening of ties with Armenia. Marge Mardisalu-Kahar will complete her mission in Georgia on March 10.
Until a new ambassador is appointed, the Estonian Embassy in Georgia will be headed by Chargé d’Affaires Gita Kalmet. The Estonian MFA has not announced when a new ambassador to Georgia will be appointed.
It should be noted that the decision to open an Estonian embassy in Armenia was made in November last year. The diplomatic mission is expected to open in March.
The Estonian Embassy in Georgia was opened in 2006, and the Georgian Embassy in Estonia in 2007. Currently, Georgia does not have an ambassador to Estonia.