Employees of the Sabunchu District Police Department conducted an operation against the illegal circulation of drugs.
According to the press service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs to “Elchi”, during the event, 27-year-old Ali Aliyev, previously convicted, suspected of being involved in drug couriering, was detained. 4 kilograms and 20 grams of marijuana and methamphetamine with psychotropic substances were found on him.
It was reported that the detained person stated in his testimony that he obtained the drugs through an Iranian citizen he met on a social network and would deliver them to different addresses in the capital for financial gain.
A criminal case has been initiated regarding the fact, and a preventive measure of arrest has been chosen against A. Aliyev by the decision of the court.
It should be noted that during the operations carried out by police officers in the Sabunchu district since the beginning of this year, 42 kilograms of various types of drugs have been withdrawn from illegal circulation.