ANAS to expel Ramiz Mehdiyev from full membership
The leadership of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences has repeatedly expressed its firm position on the expulsion of Ramiz Mehdiyev from the Academy’s full membership.
“Elchi” was informed about this from ANAS.
“We reiterate that Ramiz Mehdiyev, who is accused by the State Security Service of treason and forcible seizure of power, cannot remain a member of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences.
The National Academy of Sciences will consider the issue of Ramiz Mehdiyev’s full membership in the Academy and expel him from membership. The public will be informed about this.
The staff of the National Academy of Sciences strongly condemns the committed criminal acts and declares that they are unforgivable,” the statement said.
It should be noted that the Sabail District Court of Baku city made a decision on the criminal case against Ramiz Mehdiyev. According to the decision, the court, having satisfied the petition filed against Ramiz Mehdiyev, who was brought to criminal responsibility for particularly serious criminal acts, chose house arrest for a period of 4 months. He is charged under Articles 278.1 (actions aimed at seizing state power), 274 (treason) and 193-1.3.2 (legalization of property obtained by criminal means) of the Criminal Code.
Let us remind you that Ramiz Mehdiyev was the head of the Presidential Administration in 1995–2019, and the president of ANAS in 2019–2022.