Residents of the city of Kalbajar were informed about social protection measures and the danger of mines.
This was reported to “Elchi” by the State Committee for Refugees and Internally Displaced Persons.
It was reported that at the event held at the State Committee, video clips on the social protection issues of internally displaced persons and the termination of the single monthly allowance after three years for persons who have returned to their permanent place of residence, and the danger of mines were shown to internally displaced persons.
“These video clips are regularly broadcast in the media. Let us remind you that within the framework of the I State Program on the Great Return, in accordance with the action plan of the State Committee, awareness-raising meetings on the requirements of the legislation are held with internally displaced persons by the relevant department, local representative offices and Housing and Communal Maintenance Areas, information booklets and brochures on social protection measures are prepared and presented to internally displaced persons, and video clips are filmed,” the information says.
It was reported that one of the most important directions of the state policy in the field of work with internally displaced persons is the effective organization of their social protection: “Also, according to the instructions of President Ilham Aliyev, ensuring the comfort and safety of former internally displaced persons returning to their homeland is one of the priority issues. The Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On Social Protection of Internally Displaced Persons and Persons Equated to Them” provides for a number of social protection measures for former internally displaced persons. One of these is a single monthly allowance paid at the expense of the state budget, which is used by internally displaced persons in need of social protection.
As part of the information, promotion and awareness-raising work carried out by the State Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan for Refugees and Internally Displaced Persons among the population preparing to return to their homeland and settling in newly established settlements in the liberated territories, they are provided with social protection measures, including the deadlines stipulated in the legislation for the single monthly allowance, the expiration of the term, as well as the legality and necessity of this issue are explained in detail.
According to the I State Program on the Great Return of the State Committee, the video clip on the danger of mines prepared within the framework of awareness and promotion work calls on people to be vigilant and comply with the requirements of warning signs. In order to eliminate the danger associated with mines and explosive military ammunition in the liberated territories, along with carrying out appropriate cleaning works in the territories, public awareness is also carried out.”