The European Union (EU) supports Azerbaijani municipalities that have joined the Covenant of Mayors Initiative through training and methodological support, special technical assistance, best practices, as well as experience exchange, networking and awareness raising.
“Elchi” reports that this was stated by the European Union (EU) Ambassador Mariyana Kuyundzhich at an event held in Nakhchivan regarding the “Covenant of Mayors – Eastern Partnership” initiative.
The ambassador, who started the event with an opening speech, emphasized the role of cities in achieving concrete results in the field of climate and energy and invited municipalities to join the initiative.
“I am pleased to invite more Azerbaijani municipalities to join Europe’s largest local government movement that is fighting climate change and trying to ensure a better future for its citizens. Already, approximately 12,000 local authorities have made voluntary commitments in the field of energy and climate in line with Al’s vision of a climate-neutral, sustainable and just future for all. I am also proud that Al supports Azerbaijan’s participating municipalities through training and methodological support, special technical assistance, best practices, as well as experience exchange, networking and awareness raising,” said Ambassador Mariyana Kuyundzhich.
It should be noted that the Covenant of Mayors Eastern Partnership is an initiative financed by the European Union and supports local and regional self-government bodies in Azerbaijan, Armenia, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine in the development and implementation of sustainable energy and climate policies.
The first municipality in Azerbaijan to join the initiative was the Icherisheher municipality in 2012. Later, the municipalities of Ganja, Guzanli, Horadiz, Khirdalan, Mingachevir, Shamakhi, Shaki and Yevlakh in the country also joined the Covenant of Mayors Eastern Partnership initiative and became active members. The national coordinator for the country is the Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The Covenant of Mayors – Eastern Partnership is part of the Global Covenant of Mayors family. This global initiative is the world’s largest alliance for urban climate leadership and is built on the commitments of more than 13,500 cities and local authorities. These cities represent 6 continents and 147 countries and cover a total population of more than 1.2 billion.