14 years have passed since the establishment of the State Service for Mobilization and Conscription
Today marks 14 years since the establishment of the State Service for Mobilization and Conscription, which contributes to the country’s military construction.
“Elchi” reports that the State Service was established by the decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, dated February 13, 2012.
Today, the institution combines many service areas in the direction of organizing mobilization preparation and mobilization work, initial military registration of citizens, preparation for fixed-term active military service and conscription, educating young people in the spirit of military patriotism, as well as receiving citizens and reviewing their appeals, ensuring citizen satisfaction, improving the legislative framework, fighting corruption, staffing the service with more capable and educated personnel, and strengthening the material and technical base.
One of the main directions of conscription for fixed-term active military service is to educate young people of pre-conscription age in the spirit of military patriotism, to maintain the physical and psychological status of conscripts who will be soldiers of tomorrow at a high level, as well as to promote a healthy lifestyle among teenagers and young people.
One of the main priorities of the State Service is to minimize direct contact with citizens. For this reason, 6 types of certificates provided by the State Service are currently provided to citizens through the “MyGov” platform.