What does the Strategic Partnership with the USA promise?
POSITION12.02.2026
The signing of the Charter on Strategic Partnership between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the United States of America on February 10 is a turning point in the modern foreign policy history of our country.
This document not only characterizes the expansion of bilateral relations but also legally establishes the new geopolitical architecture of the South Caucasus. Statements to the press by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and US Vice President Jay Dee Vance, as well as the content of the signed Charter, show that relations have already moved beyond the stage of tactical cooperation and are rising to the level of institutional and long-term strategic partnership.
The first article of the Charter reaffirms the parties’ sovereignty, independence, territorial integrity, and inviolability of borders, which is of particular importance. This provision has a fundamental political and legal weight in terms of further strengthening Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity at the international level.
One of the most important directions reflected in the document is regional connectivity and the TRIPP project – the Trump Route for International Peace and Prosperity. This project not only ensures unimpeded communication between the main part of Azerbaijan and the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic but also creates a strategic transport and logistics connection linking Asia and Europe via the Middle Corridor. This means the re-formation of the region’s geo-economic map, trade and interdependence, and the creation of a guarantee mechanism for lasting peace.
Azerbaijan is already a reliable partner in the global energy market, contributing to the energy security of 16 countries. The fact that most of them are NATO members clearly demonstrates our country’s role in the Euro-Atlantic energy security system. The Charter envisages the diversification of energy routes, interconnector projects, and civil nuclear cooperation, which confirms the increasing strategic importance of Azerbaijan.
The economic and technological section of the document deserves special attention. Cooperation in the development of digital infrastructure, the establishment of research and innovation platforms, the commercialization of technologies, and cybersecurity is fully in line with Azerbaijan’s post-oil transition strategy. Cooperation with the United States in this area has the potential to turn our country into a digital and technological hub of the region.
Security cooperation is one of the fundamental pillars of relations. The sale of defense industry products, the expansion of anti-terrorist activities, cooperation in cybersecurity, and humanitarian demining further strengthen Azerbaijan’s status as a responsible and reliable partner in the international security system. The high appreciation by the United States of Azerbaijan’s role in international peacekeeping missions is also an indication of this trust.
The peace agreement initialed with Armenia with the participation of the United States has created a new political reality in the region. As a result of the principled and far-sighted policy of President Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijan chose a sustainable peace model. The opening of opportunities for transit and economic cooperation with Armenia shows that peace is based on practical foundations.
Today, Azerbaijan is not only an energy exporter. Azerbaijan is an independent and strong state that is becoming a global logistics hub, declaring digital transformation a priority, playing an active role in the security architecture, and building equal strategic partnerships with major powers.
The Strategic Partnership Charter
is the logical result of an independent foreign policy course based on Azerbaijan’s national interests. This document promises a long-term perspective in terms of strengthening peace in the region, accelerating economic development, and expanding security guarantees.