Turkey’s preparation for COP31 discussed
The first strategic planning meeting with the participation of delegations from Turkey, Azerbaijan, Brazil, Australia, and the Secretariat of the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) regarding the preparation for COP31 was held in Istanbul, Turkey on February 11-12.
According to the news provided to Elchi.az from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, the Azerbaijani delegation at the meeting was represented by a delegation led by the Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, COP29 Chief Negotiator Yalchin Rafiyev.
In addition, the Special Representative of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on Climate Issues and COP29 President Mukhtar Babayev participated and spoke in an online format at the opening of the event.
The event included an initial discussion of Turkey’s preparations for the substantive and logistical organization of COP31, the cooperation mechanism between Turkey as the COP31 chair and Australia, which is responsible for the COP31 negotiation process, as well as the relevant strategy to ensure the success of COP31.
At the same time, within the framework of the event, an exchange of views was held on the plans for the activities of the “Belem 1.5 Mission” Trojan (Azerbaijan, Brazil, and Turkey), which was established on the basis of the decision adopted at COP30, during the current year.