The president of “Qarabağ” club, Tahir Gozel, thanked “Neftçi”.
Elchi.az reports that the head of the “stallions” stated this in his statement to the club’s press service.
He thanked “Neftçi” for agreeing to postpone the match of the XXI round of the Misli Premier League, which was supposed to be held, considering that the representative of “Agdam” has only 6 days between the play-off games with “Newcastle” and the team will make a long trip to England during this period:
“I express my sincere gratitude to the management and Board of Directors of “Neftçi” for their understanding and constructive position regarding the postponement of the game. With this decision, “Neftçi” club once again demonstrated its commitment to its football tradition, originality and the general interests of Azerbaijani football. This step proved that no matter how principled the competition is, national spirit, mutual respect and unity always remain a priority.
I believe that such approaches serve the development of the country’s football and the further strengthening of healthy relations between clubs. At the same time, I express my gratitude to the Professional Football League for approaching our appeal in accordance with the regulations, promptly and objectively. I wish “Neftçi” success in their future activities.”
It should be noted that the match between “Neftçi” and “Qarabağ” teams, which will face each other in the XXI round of the Premier League, scheduled for February 21, has been postponed. The match will be held on another date based on the official appeal of “Qarabağ” to the Professional Football League and the official response of “Neftçi” club regarding the agreement.