“There was a court decision on house arrest regarding Ramiz Mehdiyev. The State Security Service has discovered new facts. Therefore, I believe that Ramiz Mehdiyev cannot remain in the New Azerbaijan Party or any of its structures.”
Elchi.az reports that this was stated to “Yeni Sabah” by Elman Mammadov, a member of the Veterans Council of the New Azerbaijan Party and a deputy.
He stated that R. Mehdiyev will be expelled from the party ranks in the near future:
“Everyone will be punished for their criminal actions against our state. Ramiz Mehdiyev will be primarily expelled from the party membership in the near future. In this case, it is impossible for Ramiz Mehdiyev to be in any structure of YAP.”
It should be noted that as a result of complex measures taken by the State Security Service, there are reasonable suspicions that citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan – Mehdiyev Ramiz Anvar oglu, Abbasov Abbas Aydin oglu, Kerimli Ali Amirhuseyn oglu and others – have committed actions aimed at forcibly seizing power and forcibly changing the constitutional structure of the state. According to the indictment against the defendants in the criminal case, Abbasov Abbas Aydin oglu and Ibrahimbeyov Rustam Mammad Ibrahim oglu, who were the co-founders and leaders of the organization created by the special services of a foreign country to interfere in the political processes in Azerbaijan and registered abroad on July 4, 2012 under the name “Union of Russian Azerbaijani Organizations” and called the “Union of Billionaires”, as well as Mehdiyev Ramiz Anvar oglu, the chairman of the Azerbaijan Popular Front Party (AXCP) Kerimli Ali Amirhuseyn oglu, party members – Gahramanli Fuad Ali oglu, Zayidov Ganimat Salim oglu and others conspired to forcibly seize state power and forcibly change the existing constitutional structure of the state.
For their participation in the listed criminal acts, Abbas Abbasov, Ali Kerimli, Fuad Gahramanli, Mammad Ibrahim and Ganimat Zayidov were charged under Articles 278.1 (actions aimed at forcibly seizing or forcibly retaining power, as well as forcibly changing the constitutional structure of the state), Eldar Amirov 32.5, 278.1 (assisting in actions aimed at forcibly seizing or forcibly retaining power, as well as forcibly changing the constitutional structure of the state), Ramiz Mehdiyev 193-1.3.2 (legalizing a large amount of property obtained by criminal means), 274 (treason) and 278.1 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Abbas Abbasov, Fuad Gahramanli and Ganimat Zayidov were placed on the wanted list and sentenced to pre-trial detention in absentia by the court because they were outside the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan and were hiding from the investigation.
The investigation into the criminal case is ongoing.