The results of PISA (International Student Assessment Program), which assesses the knowledge and skills of 15-year-old students in Azerbaijan, where the research has been completed, will be announced to the public in November-December of this year.
Elchi.az reports that the Azerbaijan Republic Education Institute (ARTI) reported this in response to “Report”‘s inquiry.
It was noted that the process of checking students’ open questions is currently underway. The results of the research will be sent to schools in April-May of this year. At the end of the year, the results will be announced to the public.
It should be reminded that the assessment was held on December 8, 2025 – February 8, 2026. The research covered 14 economic regions of the country and was organized in 200 schools, with the participation of more than 9,000 15-year-old students. Within the framework of the assessment, students’ knowledge and skills in reading, mathematics and natural sciences were measured.
PISA research allows comparing the level of education in the country with other countries and making decisions related to education policy.
The research in Azerbaijan was carried out by the Ministry of Science and Education and ARTİ.