The ancient city of Ordubad has been included in ICESCO’s Tentative List of Islamic World Heritage.
Elchi.az reports that the Ministry of Culture said this. According to the information, the 13th session of the Islamic World Heritage Committee of the Islamic World Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (ICESCO) is being held in Tashkent, Republic of Uzbekistan, on February 9–13. Within the framework of the session, on February 11, a decision was made to include the “Ordubad Historical-Architectural Reserve” in the ICESCO Tentative List of Islamic World Heritage.
It was noted that the city of Ordubad, which was declared a historical and architectural reserve in 1977, was included in the UNESCO World Heritage Tentative List on October 24, 2001.
In order to better protect, promote and improve the management of monuments located in the territory of the city of Ordubad, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev established the “Ordubad” State Historical and Cultural Reserve on February 21, 2024.
The name of Ordubad, which National Leader Heydar Aliyev called the pearl of Azerbaijan, is first found in written sources of the 5th century.
It was noted that the inclusion of Ordubad in the ICESCO Tentative List is also an important contribution to the “Year of Urban Planning and Architecture” declared in our country in 2026.
In the next stage, the Ministry of Culture will work towards including the nomination in the ICESCO Main List.