The Ministry of Emergency Situations, with the organization of the Public Relations Department, conducted training at the “Quba Palace” hotel located in the Guba region.
Elchi.az reports with reference to the Ministry of Emergency Situations that the purpose of the training on “Fire safety of hotels”, which involved the relevant personnel and equipment of the State Fire Protection, State Fire Control and Special Risky Rescue Services of the Ministry of Emergency Situations and the Northern Regional Center, was to instill the rules of conduct in emergency situations, including fires, to the hotel staff.
First, within the framework of the theoretical part of the training, employees of the Ministry of Emergency Situations provided detailed information to the hotel staff about the necessary measures to ensure fire safety, rules of conduct and evacuation during fires that may occur in hotels, and video clips were shown about this.
Thus, after the “Alarm” signal was given during a conditional fire, the fire and rescue forces of the Ministry of Emergency Situations arrived at the scene in an operative manner and started “fire fighting” measures. Also, in accordance with the evacuation plan in the hotel where the conditional fire occurred, the “victims” were evacuated to a safe place and the “fire” was extinguished in a short time.
The training was successfully completed and the goals were achieved.
It should be noted that such events are regularly organized by the Ministry of Emergency Situations.