Goychay’s Second Arabjabirli village provided with drinking water
Drinking water supply has been improved in the Second Arabjabirli village of Goychay.
This was reported to Elchi.az from the Azerbaijan State Water Resources Agency (ADSEA).
Works are continuing to improve the drinking water infrastructure in the regions. Within the framework of these measures, a drinking water project has been implemented in the Second Arabjabirli village of Goychay district. An opening ceremony was held in the village on the occasion of the completion of the project.
The opening ceremony was attended by Khayyam Mammadov, First Deputy Chairman of the Azerbaijan State Water Resources Agency, Orkhan Mursalov, Head of the Goychay District Executive Authority, Sabir Hajiyev, Member of Parliament, Zakir Guliyev, Chairman of the Board of the Regional Water Reclamation Service operating under the Agency, representatives of the Agency and villagers.
It should be noted that 1384 people live in the Second Arabjabirli village. The population’s access to water was ensured through public taps installed in the village. In order to create a centralized water supply for the population, 8.5 km of water network of various sizes from 40 mm to 110 mm in diameter was laid within the village at the expense of the internal resources of the Regional Water Reclamation Service of the Azerbaijan State Water Resources Agency. In order to ensure efficient use of water, reduce water losses and improve water metering, a total of 300 water meters were installed at the entrance of each subscriber’s private houses. Thus, the centralized water supply of the village population was provided by connecting to the existing water infrastructure of Goychay city, which is a sustainable water source.
Currently, a total of 23 rural settlements in the Goychay district are provided with water supply services. At the same time, 18 villages are served by modular water treatment plants. The number of subscribers served in the Goychay district is 11,958.
The implemented project was implemented within the framework of the program of measures to achieve the goals and objectives of the “National Strategy for Ensuring Efficient Use of Water Resources”.
As a continuation of the project, works on the creation of a centralized water supply system will be started in the Muskurly village of Goychay district this year.