Today, there are more than 500,000 houses in the Absheron Peninsula that are not registered with the State Registry. However, some of these houses have initial documents. Some citizens have to wait for months when submitting these documents to the State Service for Registration of Real Estate. Because the Registry Service investigates the origin of the submitted documents from the archive, the purpose of the land, and other issues. This inevitably takes a long time.
Elchi.az reports that the Cabinet of Ministers has simplified this process somewhat by amending the “Procedure Rules for Acceptance, Verification and Issuance of Documents for State Registration of Rights to Real Estate” dated October 5, 2015.
According to the decision, if the category of land in the documents submitted for state registration of rights does not correspond to the information kept in the state land cadastre, the officials of the registration body will conduct an investigation within 15 working days by analyzing land management documents.
Based on the results of the investigation, if the accuracy of the information indicated in the submitted documents is confirmed, the rights to the property are registered with the state and appropriate amendments are made to the state land cadastre.
What will this decision change?
Ramil Gasimzade, an expert on real estate issues, told Bizim.Media about the topic that this seems like a technical issue at first glance:
“But it is very important for the mechanism of considering citizens’ applications. Until now, applications to the State Registry took a long time due to the lack of sufficient legal documents. As a result, the answers to the citizen’s application were delayed for months. Therefore, the State Registry Service did not bear any responsibility.
A specific time has already been set for the investigation of applications. This is also a positive development. Citizens will no longer have to wait months for a response to their application. From now on, applications will be considered within 15 working days. If all documents are sufficient, then the document will be registered with the state. Or a notification will be sent to the citizen about the missing documents.”