Filippo Lombardi, former Chairman of the Council of States (Senate) of the Federal Parliament of the Swiss Confederation, congratulated President Ilham Aliyev.
Elchi.az reports that the congratulation reads:
“Your Excellency.
I am pleased to convey my deepest respect and sincere congratulations to you on being awarded the ‘Zayed Award for Human Fraternity’. This prestigious award is a clear indication of your wise leadership and determination to choose the path of peace instead of confrontation. In an era often characterized by serious tensions, your efforts in prioritizing future-related issues rather than past experiences have significant moral and political importance.
I recall with great pleasure and interest our meeting in Baku during my official visit in 2013 as the Chairman of the Council of States of the Swiss Confederation. The in-depth exchange of views we had during that meeting remains an important memory for me. It is gratifying to see that the principles of dialogue we discussed at that time still serve as a guide in your regional and international activities today.
The historic progress made regarding the Peace Agreement between Azerbaijan and Armenia shows that true power lies in diplomacy and reconciliation. Your determination in this direction gives the international community hope that a more stable and predictable future is possible.
Your Excellency, please accept my highest regards and I express my wishes for continued prosperity to the Republic of Azerbaijan.”