“EU enlargement policy should not be a tool for manipulation” – Kavelashvili
Georgian President Mikheil Kavelashvili said at a press conference in Tbilisi after talks with his Croatian counterpart Zoran Milanović that European bureaucrats often use the EU’s enlargement policy as a tool for manipulation, but this should not happen.
Elchi.az reports about this with reference to Reuters.
“It is important to note that the EU enlargement policy should not be used as a tool for manipulation, as European bureaucrats often do. We will try to be sincere in this matter. We always inform our society that, proceeding from our national interests, regardless of how European bureaucrats treat us, we are always ready to continue relations at any level,” Kavelashvili said.
The Georgian head of state also noted that Georgia-European Union relations are currently facing a number of problems. He expressed confidence that a constructive and active dialogue will allow to eliminate these disagreements.
In May 2024, the Georgian Parliament adopted the law “On Transparency of Foreign Influence” and the country’s relations with the EU and the USA began to deteriorate. The EU has repeatedly called on the Georgian authorities to abandon the law, but the leaders of the “Georgian Dream – Democratic Georgia” party have consistently insisted that the purpose of the law is to ensure transparency in the financial flows of NGOs operating in Georgia, some of which are trying to carry out a revolution in the country.