Chamber of Appraisers: “The valuation sector is entering the digital age”
CURRENT EVENTS12.02.2026
President Ilham Aliyev’s instructions at the meeting entitled “Azerbaijan’s new digital architecture” determine the future development vector of the valuation sector.
Gunay Ismayilqizi, Deputy Chairman of the Azerbaijan Chamber of Appraisers (AQP), told Elchi.az about this.
“The digital management model emphasized by the head of state, data-based decision-making, the application of big data and artificial intelligence technologies are of fundamental importance in terms of modernizing valuation activities,” G. Ismayilqizi noted.
An AQP official emphasized that modern valuation is no longer based only on expert opinion and traditional methods. “The effectiveness of the sector is directly related to large databases, analytical algorithms and automated systems. Valuation reports are prepared on electronic platforms, which ensures proper structuring of data and automation of quality control. The steps taken towards the application of artificial intelligence standardize the determination of value and will bring it to an analytically analyzable form.”
Our interlocutor emphasizes that digital transformation includes not only technological modernization, but also the development of human capital. Professional training programs include information analysis, working with digital tools and the application of artificial intelligence technologies. The appraiser of the new era must have both deep analytical skills and the ability to work with modern technological tools and analyze data. This both increases the quality of the assessment and ensures transparency and institutional stability in the sector.
According to him, the digital infrastructure, the expansion of the use of big data and the data-based management model turn the valuation sector into a more standard, measurable and innovative field: “This approach strengthens analytical decision-making, ensures the objectivity of reports and prepares the sector to operate in accordance with international standards. Digital transformation plays the role of a reliable source of information for the country’s economy and strengthens the institutional stability of the sector,” G. Ismayilqizi concluded.