Arrest warrant issued for Ghanimat Zahid and Fuad Gahramanli
Ghanimat Zahid and Fuad Gahramanli are accused of forcibly seizing power.
Elchi.az reports that this was stated in a statement released today by the State Security Service.
According to the indictment, Ghanimat Zahid, since the beginning of 2013, has secretly contacted representatives of foreign special services on behalf of Ali Karimli and negotiated, appealed for the use of extensive organizational and special capabilities of foreign special services in bringing him to power in the Republic of Azerbaijan, in return, promising to ensure the strategic interests of the foreign state in Azerbaijan by listing specific details, and the parties agreed that if Ali Karimli comes to power, the Republic of Azerbaijan will gradually become a full member of the Collective Security Treaty Organization.
It was noted that Ali Karimli, continuing his criminal acts in accordance with the prior general agreement with the aforementioned persons, when Azerbaijani citizens marched in Baku on the night of July 14-15, 2020, in the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan against the aggressive war waged by Armenia and in support of the army, Fuad Gahramanli and others were instructed to form small groups together with people representing the party to join the march participants, then replace patriotic slogans with subversive calls, create a chaotic situation, take advantage of this situation to control the crowd, seize the administrative buildings of the National Assembly of the Republic of Azerbaijan and “Azerbaijan Television and Radio Broadcasting” CJSC, including declaring the seizure of power through mass media.
It was reported that Abbas Abbasov, Ali Karimli, Fuad Gahramanli, Mammad Ibrahim and Ghanimat Zayidov were charged under Articles 278.1 (actions aimed at forcibly seizing or forcibly retaining power, as well as forcibly changing the constitutional order of the state), Eldar Amirov 32.5, 278.1 (assisting in actions aimed at forcibly seizing or forcibly retaining power, as well as forcibly changing the constitutional order of the state), Ramiz Mehdiyev 193-1.3.2 (legalization of a large amount of property obtained by criminal means), 274 (treason) and 278.1 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan as accused persons for their participation in criminal acts.
Abbas Abbasov, Fuad Gahramanli and Ghanimat Zayidov were put on the wanted list and a pre-trial detention measure was chosen by the court in absentia, as they were outside the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan and were hiding from the investigation.
It should be reminded that according to the in absentia verdict of the Baku Grave Crimes Court, Ghanimat Zayidov was sentenced to 7 years of imprisonment. He was charged under Article 281.2 (Public calls against the state, committed repeatedly or by a group of persons) of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan.