The delegation led by the European Union Ambassador to Azerbaijan, Mariyana Kuyundzhich, visited Nakhchivan.
Elchi.az reports that during the meeting, it was emphasized that the strategic partnership, friendship and trust-based relations between Azerbaijan and the European Union are successfully developing under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev. It was noted that the long-term and beneficial cooperation of the European Union member states with Azerbaijan is of particular importance.
During the conversation, satisfaction was expressed with the agreements reached within the framework of the peace agenda between Azerbaijan and Armenia. Attention was drawn to the importance of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic as an important strategic region in the establishment of communications along the Middle Corridor. Also, there was an exchange of views on Nakhchivan’s economic potential, as well as renewable energy opportunities, the importance of 10-year tax benefits applied to entrepreneurs, and measures taken to turn the region into a free economic zone in the future.
Ambassador Mariyana Kuyundzhich emphasized the importance of starting her first business trip from the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. The economic aspects of the projects to be implemented by the European Union in the coming years were discussed. The importance of the presentation conference of the “Merlər Razılaşması-Şərq” project, which will be held tomorrow, was also touched upon.