Accelerating Digitalization is One of Our Country’s Main Priorities
New technologies have become one of the main factors determining the main directions of global development. “Accelerating digitalization, the application of artificial intelligence in various fields, and the construction of data centers are already among the priority issues on the world agenda. Azerbaijan, actively joining the digital transformation process, is taking consistent and purposeful steps in this area. The development of information and communication technologies, the integration of public services into electronic platforms, the promotion of innovative solutions, and the formation of a modern digital infrastructure constitute the main directions of the implemented policy. The holding of a meeting chaired by President Ilham Aliyev dedicated to a unified action plan called ‘Azerbaijan’s new digital architecture’ was not accidental.”
These thoughts were expressed by Rashad Mahmudov, a member of the Board of YAP and a member of the Milli Majlis.
He noted that the main goal of the meeting was to define digitalization as a strategic priority and to ensure the implementation of consistent and systematic steps in this direction.
The President emphasized that our country’s experience in the oil and gas, transport, and energy sectors, international relations, and successfully implemented projects are important advantages for digital development. Azerbaijan’s geographical location, the North-South corridor, and existing infrastructure provide a strategic advantage. Energy generation capacity and renewable energy potential are the main resources for digital projects, while fiber-optic connections strengthen the country’s digital capabilities. The President noted that close coordination between government agencies is important. Persons responsible for digitalization, artificial intelligence, and cybersecurity should be identified, public services should be provided through a single platform (“myGov”), and training should be strengthened in both higher education and secondary schools. Support mechanisms should be developed for the private sector, and continuous monitoring should be ensured in the field of cybersecurity. The application of artificial intelligence in the public and private sectors should be expanded and integrated into decision-making.
The President also reminded of international partnerships and investment opportunities and said that strategic documents signed with the United States, Europe, and China, cooperation with global funds, and negotiations with leading companies create an advantage for Azerbaijan in the digital field, and these opportunities should be integrated into programs.
The deputy concluded by noting that the meeting emphasized the need for unified coordination of work and the preparation of a plan, and it was stated that this process will be carried out under state control. There is no doubt that this approach will serve to build more flexible, purposeful, and efficient activities in the next stage.