4 members of a family poisoned in Salyan, 11-year-old child died – UPDATED
Today, at around 01:20, 4 people (3 women and 1 man) were hospitalized in the emergency medical department of Shirvan City Central Hospital with suspected poisoning.
Elchi.az reports that the Shirvan City Central Hospital informed APA in response to a request.
It was noted that they were diagnosed with an unspecified viral intestinal infection:
“The patients’ consciousness was clear and their vital signs were assessed as normal. They were given first aid. After being kept under observation for several hours, their condition was assessed as stable and they were discharged home for outpatient treatment.”
It was reported that a minor born in 2015 (male), whose condition worsened again, was hospitalized in Shirvan City Central Hospital at around 15:00 on 12.02.2026. The medical staff confirmed the biological death of the minor.
“Currently, the treatment of the other 3 people is continuing in the emergency medical department of Shirvan City Central Hospital. Their condition is assessed as stable,” the information emphasized.