The next training program of the “Global Media Group” Media Academy has been completed
The next joint training program of “Report Media School” and “Professional Media School”, operating within the “Global Media Group” Media Academy, has been successfully completed. Certificates were presented to 8 graduates who completed the program.
The final meeting held at Elchi.az Information Agency was attended by the director of the agency Fuad Huseynaliyev, editor-in-chief Namig Mayilov, head of “Report Media School” Ismayil Rafigoglu, as well as trainers of “Professional Media School” – Head of Marketing and Communication Department of “Global Media Group” Laura Seyidbeyova, PR and marketing manager Vusal Bakirov, director-in-chief of “Media.az” information portal Jamila Alakbarova and head manager of Human Resources Department of “Global Management” LLC Malaknaz Yusifova.
Speaking at the meeting, the director of “Report” Information Agency Fuad Huseynaliyev said that the training program has been further improved compared to previous periods, and high results have been achieved due to the responsible and professional approach of the participants to the tasks. “Students were able to demonstrate their talents by showing activity and initiative during the training period, and this approach indicates that they will be successful journalists in the future,” he said.
Laura Seyidbeyova, Head of Marketing and Communications Department of “Global Media Group”, emphasized in her speech that the Media Academy project aims to contribute to the sustainable development of the media within the framework of the Corporate Social Responsibility policy, to increase the knowledge and skills of young people, and to form a professional cadre potential that meets modern media challenges. “At the same time, during the training period, meetings of leading media representatives with the participants were organized and special importance was given to the development of their practical knowledge,” L. Seyidbeyova emphasized.
Within the framework of the training program, participants gained knowledge and practical experience in photojournalism, digital marketing and soft skills, as well as in the preparation of news, interviews, reports and research articles.
The aim of the Media Academy project is to train professional personnel in the field of media in Azerbaijan, to convey modern trends used by the world press to young journalists, to reveal the potential of people who are interested in journalism and want to work in this field, and to ensure the increase of practical knowledge and skills in the profession.
“Global Media Group”, one of the largest media companies in Azerbaijan, has been operating since 2017. “Global Media Group” includes television channels, information agencies, news portals, newspapers and other companies operating in Azerbaijan and abroad.
For more information about “Global Media Group”, you can visit http://www.gmg.az/ or the company’s pages on various social networks (“Facebook” | “Instagram” | “LinkedIn”).