The new chairman of the State Statistics Committee was introduced to the staff
The newly appointed chairman of the State Statistics Committee, Azər Mursaqulov, was introduced to the Committee’s staff by Xalid Əhədov, the President’s assistant for socio-economic issues.
According to the information provided to Elchi.az from the Committee, Xalid Əhədov, who spoke during the presentation, emphasized that the activities of the State Statistics Committee are always in the focus of the head of state, and talked about the new tasks facing state institutions, as well as the Committee, against the background of the impact of global processes and digitalization on the country’s socio-economic and other spheres. Xalid Əhədov expressed his confidence that these tasks will be successfully implemented and wished success to the newly appointed chairman, as well as to the staff, in their activities.
The chairman of the State Statistics Committee noted that they will work diligently by mobilizing their knowledge, experience and efforts to achieve the goals set in order to ensure the continuous development of the statistics field and the consistent implementation of reforms that will contribute to the country’s socio-economic progress for the proper implementation of the goals set before the Committee, the application of innovative approaches, and the adoption of data-based decisions.