The head of state received the President of the Arab Parliament
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received a delegation headed by the President of the Arab Parliament, Mohammed Ahmed Al-Yamahi, on February 11.
Elchi.az reports that President Ilham Aliyev said that Azerbaijan has close relations with countries representing the Arab world, covering political, economic and other fields, and noted the role of his visits to Arab countries and the visits of Arab state leaders to Azerbaijan in expanding relations.
The head of state touched upon our country’s contributions to strengthening Islamic solidarity and emphasized the importance of the Islamic Solidarity Games held in Baku in this regard.
President Ilham Aliyev said that high-level relations have been established between Azerbaijan and the League of Arab States, and expressed his belief that the visit of the delegation headed by Mohammed Ahmed Al-Yamahi to our country will be fruitful.
The guest first of all expressed his gratitude to the head of state for the reception.
The President of the Arab Parliament conveyed his congratulations on the achievements made in advancing the peace agenda between Azerbaijan and Armenia, and noted the special role of President Ilham Aliyev in establishing peace in the region and the world, and said that the world needs leaders like the head of state.
President Ilham Aliyev expressed his gratitude for the kind words and congratulations, and said that achieving peace is important for the development of the entire region, and touched upon the special role of the US President in advancing the peace agenda.
The guest expressed his deep gratitude on behalf of the Arab people to the head of our state for his strong support in the issues on the agenda of the Arab world, including the Palestinian issue.
President Ilham Aliyev, emphasizing that Azerbaijan has always supported the settlement of the Palestinian issue on the basis of the “two-state” principle, in accordance with the unanimous position of the League of Arab States, recalled with satisfaction his participation in the Middle East Peace Summit held in Sharm el-Sheikh at the invitation of US President Donald Trump and Egyptian President Abdel Fattah el-Sisi, as well as Azerbaijan’s invitation to the Peace Council, and noted that our country is determined to contribute to the peace process.
The head of state said that the development of relations with Muslim countries, including Arab countries, is one of the priority directions in Azerbaijan’s foreign policy.
During the conversation, the restoration and construction works carried out in the liberated territories of Azerbaijan were touched upon. President Ilham Aliyev said that during the nearly 30 years of occupation, our material and cultural monuments, including monuments belonging to the Islamic religion, mosques, were destroyed by Armenia, and noted that they are currently being restored.
At the meeting, the prospects of cooperation between Azerbaijan and the Arab Parliament, the legislative body of the League of Arab States, and other issues of mutual interest were discussed.