According to preliminary data for 2025, the average monthly nominal salary of employees working for wages in the country’s economy increased by 9.3 percent compared to the previous year and amounted to 1102.9 manats.
This was reported by Elchi.az with reference to the State Statistics Committee.
According to the information, the average monthly nominal salary was higher in the mining industry, financial and insurance activities, information and communication, professional, scientific and technical activities, as well as transport and warehousing.
It was noted that as of January 1, 2026, the number of employees working for wages in the country’s economy was 1808.0 thousand people, according to preliminary data, 865.8 thousand of them worked in the public sector of the economy, and 942.2 thousand in the non-state sector.
18.6 percent of wage earners are in trade; repair of vehicles, 18.1 percent in education, 13.8 percent in industry, 8.5 percent in health care and social services to the population, 6.6 percent in construction, 6.2 percent in public administration and defense; social security, 4.4 percent in transport and warehousing, 3.9 percent in professional, scientific and technical activities, 2.4 percent in agriculture, forestry and fishing, 2.4 percent in financial and insurance activities, and 15.1 percent in other sectors of the economy.