Synchronization of the development of Baku Port and Turkmenbashi Port discussed – PHOTO
Rovshan Rustamov, Chairman of Azerbaijan Railways CJSC (ADY), which is one of the AZCON Holding companies, visited the Turkmenbashi International Sea Port as part of his visit to Turkmenistan.
According to the information provided to Elchi.az from ADY, the director of the port, Parahat Cumayev, gave the ADY delegation extensive information about the existing infrastructure, technical capabilities and transit potential of the Turkmenbashi Port.
The role of the Turkmenbashi International Sea Port in the development of regional cargo transportation, synchronization of the development of Baku International Sea Port and Turkmenbashi Port, and dredging works at sea were also discussed. It was emphasized that the expansion of the Caspian Sea-Black Sea connection will contribute to increasing the volume of transportation and the efficiency of operations along the Middle Corridor.
The importance of the coordinated activity of the ports on the Trans-Caspian International Transport Route in terms of ensuring efficient, fast and safe cargo transportation along the Middle Corridor was noted.