President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has sent a congratulatory letter to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
Elchi.az reports that the letter says:
“Dear Ilham Heydar oglu.
My dear brother.
My dear brother, I am very pleased to sincerely congratulate you on being awarded the international “Zayed Award for Human Fraternity” in Abu Dhabi and convey my best wishes.
We value your being awarded this high and prestigious award, first of all, as a clear confirmation of your tireless efforts to ensure lasting peace and stability in the South Caucasus region, and deep respect for your far-sighted and wise foreign policy.
Indeed, the signing of the Joint Declaration by you and the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia, Nikol Pashinyan, in Washington on August 8, 2025, was a major event of historical importance on the road to peace.
Your decisive decision aimed at resolving the long-standing conflict through political and diplomatic means, as well as your practical efforts towards restoring equal relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia, forming strong mechanisms of regional security, and developing economic and transport links are highly appreciated.
Dear Ilham Heydar oglu, you have clearly demonstrated to the whole world how to conduct peace-oriented dialogues in the name of the interests of the people and the state, and how to effectively solve even the most difficult issues through well-thought-out and courageous decisions.
I once again sincerely congratulate you on this high international award, and I wish you good health, family happiness and prosperity, new achievements in your supreme state activity, and peace, tranquility and continuous progress to the brotherly Azerbaijani people.”